Gold Cup

Saturday, September 21, 2020

TBA

 

Race Format

  • Optional time trials (two runs for each boat in a period of at least an hour), will occur during open water on Sunday morning for those who would like to attempt time trials

  • Fastest qualifier in each class wins the Bill Muncey Memorial fastest qualifier award

  • Points will be awarded for positions in time trials, and those points will count in the race totals, and for determining berths in the final heats.

  • The time trials points format for both modern and vintage is: 1st – 100 points; 2nd – 80 points; 3rd – 70 points; 4th – 60 points; 5th – 50 points; 6th – 40 points; Seventh place through last place – 30 points each.

  • Four preliminary heats of five laps each for modern and vintage classes

  • First connies for both classes are the Ted Jones Memorial and count as an official race victory. Winner moves up as the trailer boat.

  • Second connies are the Bob Gilliam Memorial for vintage and the Jim McCormick Memorial for modern. Winner moves up to the first connie as a trailer

  • Second place boat in the first connie is an alternate for the final

  • Winner-take-all championship finals for modern and vintage

  • Vintage class boats may use open props

2015 Race Results

 

Modern Class

1. Ron Forister, 2014 Oberto

2. Robert Roberts, 2005 Thriftway

DNF. JimmeJames Cusworth, 2011 Valken

DNF. Brad Lewis, 1982 Oh Boy! Oberto *

DNF. David Newton, 2014 Graham Trucking

DNF. Chuck Murray, 1983 Miss Houston 

 

 

Vintage Class

1. Robert Roberts, 1975 Miss Vernors *

2. David Newton, 1960 Miss Thriftway (Owner: Kerry Kjos)

3. Chuck Murray, 1955 Tempo VII

4. John Earnest, 1962 Gale V

DNF. Brad Lewis, 1961 Miss Supertest II

DNF. David Newton, 1957 Thriftway Too (Owner: Ron Daum)

* - denotes started as a trailer

 

 

Directions to Lake Silverado: 

https://goo.gl/maps/e67Y0

Race History

 

Vintage Class Race Winners

​2003 — 1957 Maverick. Owner/Driver: David Newton. 

Location: Bellevue Downtown Park, Bellevue 
2004 – 1957 Maverick. Owner/Driver: David Newton. 

Location: Bellevue Downtown Park, Bellevue
2005 – 1970 Pay ‘n Pak’s Lil’ Buzzard. Owner/Driver: Jeff Campbell. 

Location: Lake Wilderness, Maple Valley
2006 — 1970 Pay ‘n Pak’s Lil’ Buzzard. Owner/Driver: Jeff Campbell. 

Location: Lake Wilderness, Maple Valley
2007 — 1969 Pride of Pay ‘n Pak Outrigger. Owner/Driver: Jeff Campbell. 

Location: Lake Wilderness, Maple Valley
2008 — 1969 Pride of Pay ‘n Pak Outrigger. Owner/Driver: Jeff Campbell. 

Location: Lake Wilderness, Maple Valley
2009 — 1972 Miss Timex. Owner/Driver: Jason Hartley. 

Location: Lake Wilderness, Maple Valley
2010 — 1969 Pride of Pay ‘n Pak Outrigger. Owner/Driver: Jeff Campbell. 

Location: Lake Wilderness, Maple Valley
2011 — 1971 Hallmark Homes. Owner/Driver: Bill Smiley. 

Location: Lake Wilderness, Maple Valley
2012 — 1957 Hawaii Ka’i III. Owner: Ben Keller. Driver: Nelson Holmberg. 

Location: Juanita Beach Park, Kirkland

2013 — 1961 Miss Supertest II. Owner: John Earnest. Driver: Ryan Opfer. 

Location: Lake Silverado, Adna

2014 — 1960 Miss Thriftway Owner: Kerry Kjos. Driver: David Newton

Location: Lake Silverado, Adna

2015 — 1975 Miss Vernors Owner/Driver: Robert Roberts

Location: Lake Silverado, Adna

Modern Class Race Winners

​2003 — 1980 Tempus. Owner/Driver: David Newton. 

Location: Bellevue Downtown Park, Bellevue
2004 – 1972 Pride of Pay ‘n Pak. Owner/Driver: Jeff Campbell.

 Location: Bellevue Downtown Park, Bellevue
2005 – 1974 Country Boy. Owner/Driver: Mike Campbell. 

Location: Lake Wilderness, Maple Valley
2006 — 1972 Pride of Pay ‘n Pak. Owner/Driver: Jeff Campbell. 

Location: Lake Wilderness, Maple Valley
2007 — 1974 Country Boy. Owner/Driver: Mike Campbell. 

Location: Lake Wilderness, Maple Valley
2008 — 1978 Miss Circus Circus. Owner/Driver: Mike Gossler. 

Location: Lake Wilderness, Maple Valley
2009 — 1982 Executone. Owner/Driver: Mike Campbell. 

Location: Lake Wilderness, Maple Valley
2010 — 1982 Executone. Owner/Driver: Mike Campbell. 

Location: Lake Wilderness, Maple Valley

2011 – 1982 Executone. Owner/Driver: Mike Campbell. 

Location: Lake Wilderness, Maple Valley
2012 – 2010 Formula Boats. Owner/Driver: Nelson Holmberg. 

Location: Juanita Beach Park, Kirkland
2013 — 2011 Miss Peters & May. Owner/Driver: Ryan Opfer. 

Location: Lake Silverado, Adna

2014 — 2011 Valken. Owner/Driver: JimmeJames Cusworth. 

Location: Lake Silverado, Adna

2015 — 2014 Oberto. Owner/Driver: Ron Forister

Location: Lake Silverado, Adna

 

 

 

 

 

History of the Real Gold Cup 

 

For a full history of the real Gold Cup, please click here to visit the Hydroplane & Raceboat Museum’s website. This history is written by legendary unlimited hydroplane historian Fred Farley.